UPCOMING NEWS & GAMES


SATURDAY, AUGUST 31, 2019


STING MIDDLE SCHOOL FALL LEAGUE OPENING DAY, COGINCHAUG RHS, DURHAM


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 1, 2019


STING HIGH SCHOOL FALL LEAGUE OPENING DAY, COGINCHAUG RHS, DURHAM


 

 

 
ED HOBSON – DIRECTOR
65 ORCUTT DRIVE
GUILFORD, CT 06437
(203) 530-3964
hobson01@comcast.net

SHORELINE STING 2020 TRYOUTS

SATURDAY, AUGUST 10 – 9:00-12:00 AT OLD LYME LITTLE LEAGUE COMPLEX, 22 CROSS LANE, OLD LYME, CT

NO APPOINTMENT NECESSARY………CALL FOR INFORMATION……….(203) 530-3964

2019 FALL LEAGUE REGISTRATION NOW OPEN ***CLICK HERE*** 


STINGER XII DOMINATED BY STING HOST TEAMS

STING GOLD WINS 12U DIVISION

16U BLUE PREVAILS IN STING VS STING 16U FINAL

STING 16U GOLD & 18U TAKE RUNNERS UP SPOTS

14U GOLD FINISHES RUNNER UP IN MERIDEN

STING 14U GOLD BRAVED THE SCORCHING HEAT TO GAIN A RUNNER-UP FINISH IN THE SUMMER SPECTACULAR IN MERIDEN, CT.  PICTURED ABOVE (STANDING FROM LEFT) KEVIN BEVERLY, PAUL HAMILTON, ANNA BENSON, CARLY BRASKY, ABBY DAVIS, TESSA McLAUGHLIN, GENELISSE COSTA, EMMA McAVOY, JEFF COSTA, TONY LLANO.  AT BOTTOM (KNEELING FROM LEFT) AVA SINGLETON, CHARLOTTE MARTOCCI, CAYLA BEVERLY, MADDY SMITH, CAROLINE McDERMOTT, ANNA FAGAN.

STING 18U WINS CHAMPIONSHIP AT “CHAMPIONS NATIONAL”

STING 18U CAME FROM DEEP IN THE PACK AND GAINED VICTORIES IN ALL OF THEIR FOUR BRACKET GAMES ON SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY, JULY 13 & 14 TO WIN THE PRESTIGIOUS “NATIONALS” EVENT IN OSWEGO, NY.  THEY BEAT NAPANNEE EXPRESS FROM ONTARIO, CANADA IN A COME-FROM-BEHIND “WALK-OFF” NAIL-BITER ON THE “PLAY-IN” SATURDAY NIGHT GAME.  THEY CONTINUED THEIR SUCCESS AS THE BATS CAME ALIVE ON SUNDAY MORNING AND THROUGHOUT THE DAY.  STING 18U KNOCKED OFF THE #2 SEED CENTRAL NY MONSTERS 12-7 IN THE QUARTERFINALS AND PROCEEDED TO DOMINATE THE EXTREME BLACK (NY) 11-2 IN THE SEMIFINALS AND SHUT OUT THE #1 SEED POCONO PRIDE 10-0 IN THE FINALS.  PICTURED ABOVE DISPLAYING THE CHAMPIONSHIP BANNER ARE (KNEELING IN FRONT FROM LEFT): ANNIKA RYER, CAMARYN REYNOLDS, NIKKI MARSH, RACHEL MILLER.  (STANDING FROM LEFT):  ERIC BEVERLY, BRIANNA BEVERLY, DAN MARSH, HANNAH LEMKE, JULIE VINCENT, JILLIAN BATICK, JAELYNN POTTER, TAYLOR MYERS, ALEX BURDICK, EMILY NELSON, MacKENZIE PETERS, ED HOBSON, KATHE BURDICK.


STING 12U BLUE RUNNERS-UP IN PLANTSVILLE……….

HEAT, RAIN & A TRIP ACROSS THE BORDER

STING 12U BLUE (11U) HAD A PHENOMENAL WITH A 2-1 SUNDAY AND SUNDAY WINS IN BOTH THE QUARTER AND SEMIFINAL GAMES AT “THUNDER & LIGHTNING” EVENT IN PLANTSVILLE, CT.  THE YOUNG 12’S FINISHED THE EVENT WITH A RUNNER-UP FINISH.

COACH GAGE’S 16U BLUE TEAM VENTURED ACROSS THE BORDER AND FINISHED A VERY RESPECTABLE 5-3 OVERALL IN THE QUEBEC REBELLES INVITATIONAL.  THE GIRLS DIDN’T LET THE RAIN STOP THE FUN, AS THEY ENJOY “LINE DANCING” WITH THE CANADIANS.  (BELOW)

STING 18U RECORDED THEIR THIRD “QUALIFIER” FINISH IN FOUR 2019 OUTINGS AT THE NE FUSION COLLEGE SHOWCASE IN NEW HAMPSHIRE.  THE RAINS ACTUALLY HELPED THEM GAIN THE SILVER TROPHY (BELOW).  MORE IMPORTANTLY, OUR UNCOMMITTED HIGH SCHOOL MEMBERS SUCCESSFULLY SHOWCASED THEIR TALENTS IN FRONT OF SEVERAL PROMINENT COLLEGE COACHES.

OOOOOOO BABY……….

STING 18U CHAMPIONS AT RHODE ISLAND SUMMER SLAM

STING 18U FINISHED SATURDAY IN RHODE ISLAND WITH A 3-0 FINISH AND #1 SEED.  ON SUNDAY, JUNE 23, THE 18’S SHUT-OUT THE GRAFTON DIAMONDS 7-0, BEHIND PITCHER MacKENZIE PETERS IN THE QUARTERFINALS.  THEY BEAT THE SOUTH COUNTY SEA DEVILS 8-4 IN THE SEMIFINALS AND THE POWERFUL WATERTOWN RAPIDS 3-1 IN THE FINALS.  BOTH SEMI AND FINAL WINS WERE PITCHED BACK-TO-BACK BY IRON-LADY RACHEL MILLER, IN A COMMAND PERFORMANCE.  RI WAVES SUMMER SLAM CHAMPIONS PICTURED ABOVE IS STING 18U:  STANDING FROM LEFT:  TAYLOR MYERS, BRI BEVERLY, CAMARYN REYNOLDS, JILL BATICK, JAELYNN POTTER, EMILY NELSON, RACHEL MILLER, HANNAH LEMKE, ANNIKA RYER.  (IN FRONT):  NIKKI MARSH, ALEX BURDICK, MacKENZIE PETERS, JULIE VINCENT.)

STING 16U TEAMS SPRINT OUT OF THE GATE……….

16U BLUE WINS IT ALL IN RHODE ISLAND

IN THEIR SEASON OPENING EVENT ON JUNE 15 & 16, 16U BLUE MADE THEIR IMPACT IN THE “NE IMPACT SUMMER OPENER” IN JOHNSTON, RI, WINNING THE EVENT WITH THREE STRAIGHT DOMINANT SUNDAY VICTORIES.  PICTURED ABOVE ARE COACH GAGE’S CHAMPIONS.  (FROM LEFT) FINELLA SMITH, BELLA WILLIAMS, EMILEY WILSON, VIVIAN PARADIS, SAM FRANCESCHI, VICTORIA GAGE, CHRISTINA LOMBARDI, CAYLEE PARKER, CALLIE TEPER, MAYA CONCEPCION, SARA COLEY, MEGAN HART.


16U GOLD RUNNERS UP IN WATERTOWN

ON OPENING WEEKEND, JUNE 15 & 16, 16U GOLD CAME ALL THE WAY FROM THE #11 SEED TO BEAT THREE HIGHER SEEDED TEAMS FOR A RUNNER UP FINISH IN THE “RAPIDS SUMMER SWING” IN WATERTOWN, CT.  COACHES PICTURED STANDING IN THE REAR (FROM LEFT) HEAD COACH BRENT AIKEN, BOB CRONIN, CHRIS HILLS, MATT O’CONNOR.  PLAYERS STANDING (FROM LEFT) MAIREAD AIKEN, TESSA O’CONNOR, HANNAH CRONIN, MADDIE CANN, LENA BARTHEL, BRIANNA SCARANTINO.  IN FRONT (FROM LEFT) ERIN DONLAN, GRACE LATHROP, BELLA HILLS, CARINA DeCLEMENT, BIANCA ARIAS.


STING 18U FINISH RUNNERS UP IN OPENER

ON SUNDAY, JUNE 9, STING 18U NETTED A RUNNER UP FINISH IN USSSA BRING THE HEAT AT THE NEW FPN PARK IN WINDSOR, CT.  PICTURED STANDING (FROM LEFT), BRIANA BEVERLY, CAMARYN REYNOLDS, JULIE VINCENT, MacKENZIE PETERS, ALEX BURDICK, TAYLOR MYERS, JAELYNN POTTER.  KNEELING (FROM LEFT) JILL BATICK, NIKKI MARSH, RACHEL MILLER, HANNAH LEMKE, ANNIKA RYER.


CT HIGH SCHOOL POST-SEASON HONORS FOR STING PLAYERS

STING 16U GOLD

LENA BARTHEL (EAST HAVEN HS) CATCHER – ALL-SCC

MADDIE CANN (OLD LYME HS) OUTFIELD – ***ALL-STATE*** – ALL-SHORELINE

GRACE LATHROP (OLD LYME HS) SHORTSTOP – ALL – SHORELINE

BRIANNA SCARANTINO (PLAT TECH, MILFORD) UTILITY *JUNIOR ALL-STAR GAME SELECTION

STING 16U BLUE

VICTORIA GAGE (OLD LYME HS) PITCHER – ALL – SHORELINE

18U

JILLIAN BATICK (GUILFORD HS) OUTFIELD – ALL – SCC

ALEX BURDICK (NFA) OUTFIELD – ALL ECC

HANNAH LEMKE (HALE RAY HS) FIRST BASE – ALL – SHORELINE & *SENIOR ALL-STAR GAME SELECTION*

NIKKI MARSH (EAST LYME HS) SECOND BASE – ALL ECC

RACHEL MILLER (WATERFORD HS) – PITCHER – ***ALL-STATE*** & ALL ECC  & *JUNIOR ALL STATER GAME SELECTION*

EMILY NELSON (ST. BERNARD HS) – PITCHER & SHORTSTOP – ALL ACADEMIC & *SENIOR ALL-STAR GAME SELECTION*

MacKENZIE PETERS (PLAINFIELD HS) – PITCHER & SHORTSTOP – ALL ECC & *JUNIOR ALL-STAR GAME SELECTION*

CAMARYN REYNOLDS (HAMDEN HS) – OUTFIELD – ALL SCC & *JUNIOR ALL-STAR GAME SELECTION*

JULIE VINCENT – (NFA) THIRD BASE – ALL ECC HONORABLE MENTION

STING 12U GOLD – ROSE CITY RUMBLE CHAMPIONS

ON SUNDAY, MAY 19, STING 12U GOLD ROSE TO THE OCCASION IN ROSE CITY AND MARCHED TO VICTORY IN THE ANNUAL ROSE CITY RUMBLE IN NORTH FRANKLIN, CT.  GETTING OFF TO A SLOW SATURDAY START, COACH SENERCHIA’S GIRLS DROPPED THEIR OPENER TO THE CT BOMBERS WHITE, BUT BOUNCED BACK NICELY, BEATING THE KP PRIDE FROM MASSACHUSETTS AND THE CT PRIDE FOR A 2 – 1 SATURDAY AND A #2 TOURNAMENT SEED.  THE 12U GOLD OPENED CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY ONCE AGAIN BEATING THE KP PRIDE AND GOING ON TO A SEMI-FINAL WIN VS. “THE PIT” LADY NATIONALS.  AVENGING SATURDAY’S OPENING LOSS, THEY DEFEATED THE CT BOMBERS WHITE IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME.

PICTURED ABOVE ARE THE STING 12U GOLD – 2019 ROSE CITY RUMBLE CHAMPIONS.  STANDING FROM LEFT ARE REECE HEBERT, MORGAN MODINE, GABBY BIGIO AND EMMA BAYOR.  KNEELING IN FRONT ARE ADRIANNA HILLS, GABI SENERCHIA, NATALIA LUCIBELLO, ADDIE SMITH, ALEXA FALCIONI, ALAYNA MARIANA AND KILEY MULLINS.