UPCOMING NEWS & GAMES


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 7, 2019


11:00-1:00 – 10U PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE, NORTH HAVEN


1:00-3:00 – 12U GOLD PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE., NORTH HAVEN


3:15-5:15 – 14U BLUE PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE., NORTH HAVEN


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2019


4:30-6:45 – 12U BLUE PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE., NORTH HAVEN


6:45-8:45 – 12U GOLD PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE., NORTH HAVEN


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2019


11:00-1:00 – 10U PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE, NORTH HAVEN


1:00-3:00 – 12U GOLD PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE., NORTH HAVEN


3:15-5:15 – 14U BLUE PRACTICE AT “THE BUNKER”, NORWICH


TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2019


4:30-6:45 – 12U BLUE PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE., NORTH HAVEN


6:45-8:45 – 12U GOLD PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE., NORTH HAVEN


SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2019


11:00-1:00 – 10U PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE, NORTH HAVEN


1:00-3:00 – 12U GOLD PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE., NORTH HAVEN


SUNDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2019


HAPPY HANUKKAH!



WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 25, 2019


MERRY CHRISTMAS



SATURDAY, DECEMBER 28, 2019


11:00-1:00 – 10U PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE, NORTH HAVEN


1:00-3:00 – 12U GOLD PRACTICE AT MIDDLETOWN AVE., NORTH HAVEN


 



 


 

 


 


ED HOBSON – DIRECTOR
65 ORCUTT DRIVE
GUILFORD, CT 06437
(203) 530-3964
hobson01@comcast.net

SHORELINE STINGER XIII, JULY 31 – AUGUST 2, 2020

CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION

STING 14U GOLD WINS SECOND FALL TOURNAMENT

COACH SENERCHIA’S STING 14U GOLD TEAM WON THE CHAMPIONSHIP IN THE “FALL FINALE” AT USSSA FASTPITCH NATION IN WINDSOR, CT.  14U GOLD BREEZED THROUGH SATURDAY’S POOL PLAY ON  A FRIGGED NOVEMBER 2 FOR A NUMBER ONE TOURNAMENT SEED.  ON SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3, IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND, 14U GOLD BEAT CT ELIMINATORS 5-4, CT TITANS GREEN 5-3, AND PREVAILED IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 10-9 AGAINST CT DIAMOND CLUB BLUE.  14U GOLD WON TWO OF THEIR THREE FALL TOURNAMENTS IN WINDSOR.

PICTURED ABOVE WITH THEIR CHAMPIONSHIP MEDALS……….STING 14U GOLD:  (STANDING FROM LEFT) MORGAN MODINE, GABI SENERCHIA, ADRIANA HILLS, EMMA BAYOR, GABBY BIGIO, ALEX BACHER.  (KNEELING FROM LEFT) KILEY MULLINS, ALEXA FALCIONI, ADDIE SMITH, NATALIA LUCIBELLO, ALAYNA MARIANI.

STING 2019 FALL SEASON ENDS WITH PLAYOFF CHAMPIONSHIPS

RACCOONS – MIDDLE SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

ANAPHYLAXIS – HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONS

STING ANNUAL FALL MEETING SCHEDULED

SHORELINE STING IS WELCOMING IN THEIR 29th SEASON.  ON SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19, SHORELINE STING WILL HOST ITS ANNUAL FALL MEETINGS AT THE GUILFORD PARK & RECREATION CENTER (UPSTAIRS), 32 CHURCH ST., GUILFORD.  THE MEETINGS WILL PROFILE THE 2020 SEASON, “SIZE” ALL PLAYERS FOR THEIR 2020 UNIFORMS, DISCUSS TOURNAMENTS AND TRAVEL, AS WELL AS MAKE FIRST-HALF 2020 PAYMENTS.  FAMILIES WILL HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO ADDRESS QUESTIONS TO THEIR TEAM’S HEAD COACH AND THE PROGRAM DIRECTOR.  EACH TEAM WILL BE SCHEDULED FOR A ONE HOUR TIME SLOT.  CLICK HERE FOR SCHEDULE.

14U GOLD OPENS 2020 WITH WIN AT WINDSOR

STING 14U GOLD DIDN’T MISS A BEAT WHEN THEY MOVED UP TO THE 14U AGE BRACKET, WINNING THEIR OPENING 14U 2020 EVENT AGAINST A VERY STRONG FIELD AT USSSA FALL KICKOFF AT WINDSOR, CT.  COACH SENERCHIA’S STING GOLD BEAT A VERY FORMIDABLE ROCHESTER LADY LYONS TEAM 4-3 IN THE FINALS.  PICTURED ABOVE ARE (STANDING) EMMA BAYOR,  GABBY BIGIO, ALEX BACHER, GABI SENERCHIA, ADRIANNA HILLS.  (KNEELING) MORGAN MODINE, NATALIA LUCIBELLO, ADDIE SMITH, ALEXA FALCIONI, KILEY MULLINS.

10U OPENS 2-0 VS THUNDER AT SOUTHINGTON……….

STING’S NEWEST AND YOUNGEST PREPS DURING FALL SEASON

OUR NEWEST AND LITTLEST MEMBERS OPENED THEIR FALL SEASON WITH TWO WINS VS SOUTHINGTON THUNDER AT PANTHORN PARK IN PLANTSVILLE, CT.  PICTURED ABOVE ARE:

STINGER XII DOMINATED BY STING HOST TEAMS

STING GOLD WINS 12U DIVISION

16U BLUE PREVAILS IN STING VS STING 16U FINAL

14U GOLD FINISHES RUNNER UP IN MERIDEN

STING 14U GOLD BRAVED THE SCORCHING HEAT TO GAIN A RUNNER-UP FINISH IN THE SUMMER SPECTACULAR IN MERIDEN, CT.  PICTURED ABOVE (STANDING FROM LEFT) KEVIN BEVERLY, PAUL HAMILTON, ANNA BENSON, CARLY BRASKY, ABBY DAVIS, TESSA McLAUGHLIN, GENELISSE COSTA, EMMA McAVOY, JEFF COSTA, TONY LLANO.  AT BOTTOM (KNEELING FROM LEFT) AVA SINGLETON, CHARLOTTE MARTOCCI, CAYLA BEVERLY, MADDY SMITH, CAROLINE McDERMOTT, ANNA FAGAN.

STING 18U WINS CHAMPIONSHIP AT “CHAMPIONS NATIONAL”

STING 18U CAME FROM DEEP IN THE PACK AND GAINED VICTORIES IN ALL OF THEIR FOUR BRACKET GAMES ON SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY, JULY 13 & 14 TO WIN THE PRESTIGIOUS “NATIONALS” EVENT IN OSWEGO, NY.  THEY BEAT NAPANNEE EXPRESS FROM ONTARIO, CANADA IN A COME-FROM-BEHIND “WALK-OFF” NAIL-BITER ON THE “PLAY-IN” SATURDAY NIGHT GAME.  THEY CONTINUED THEIR SUCCESS AS THE BATS CAME ALIVE ON SUNDAY MORNING AND THROUGHOUT THE DAY.  STING 18U KNOCKED OFF THE #2 SEED CENTRAL NY MONSTERS 12-7 IN THE QUARTERFINALS AND PROCEEDED TO DOMINATE THE EXTREME BLACK (NY) 11-2 IN THE SEMIFINALS AND SHUT OUT THE #1 SEED POCONO PRIDE 10-0 IN THE FINALS.  PICTURED ABOVE DISPLAYING THE CHAMPIONSHIP BANNER ARE (KNEELING IN FRONT FROM LEFT): ANNIKA RYER, CAMARYN REYNOLDS, NIKKI MARSH, RACHEL MILLER.  (STANDING FROM LEFT):  ERIC BEVERLY, BRIANNA BEVERLY, DAN MARSH, HANNAH LEMKE, JULIE VINCENT, JILLIAN BATICK, JAELYNN POTTER, TAYLOR MYERS, ALEX BURDICK, EMILY NELSON, MacKENZIE PETERS, ED HOBSON, KATHE BURDICK.


STING 12U BLUE RUNNERS-UP IN PLANTSVILLE……….

HEAT, RAIN & A TRIP ACROSS THE BORDER

STING 12U BLUE (11U) HAD A PHENOMENAL WITH A 2-1 SUNDAY AND SUNDAY WINS IN BOTH THE QUARTER AND SEMIFINAL GAMES AT “THUNDER & LIGHTNING” EVENT IN PLANTSVILLE, CT.  THE YOUNG 12’S FINISHED THE EVENT WITH A RUNNER-UP FINISH.

COACH GAGE’S 16U BLUE TEAM VENTURED ACROSS THE BORDER AND FINISHED A VERY RESPECTABLE 5-3 OVERALL IN THE QUEBEC REBELLES INVITATIONAL.  THE GIRLS DIDN’T LET THE RAIN STOP THE FUN, AS THEY ENJOY “LINE DANCING” WITH THE CANADIANS.  (BELOW)

STING 18U RECORDED THEIR THIRD “QUALIFIER” FINISH IN FOUR 2019 OUTINGS AT THE NE FUSION COLLEGE SHOWCASE IN NEW HAMPSHIRE.  THE RAINS ACTUALLY HELPED THEM GAIN THE SILVER TROPHY (BELOW).  MORE IMPORTANTLY, OUR UNCOMMITTED HIGH SCHOOL MEMBERS SUCCESSFULLY SHOWCASED THEIR TALENTS IN FRONT OF SEVERAL PROMINENT COLLEGE COACHES.

OOOOOOO BABY……….

STING 18U CHAMPIONS AT RHODE ISLAND SUMMER SLAM

STING 18U FINISHED SATURDAY IN RHODE ISLAND WITH A 3-0 FINISH AND #1 SEED.  ON SUNDAY, JUNE 23, THE 18’S SHUT-OUT THE GRAFTON DIAMONDS 7-0, BEHIND PITCHER MacKENZIE PETERS IN THE QUARTERFINALS.  THEY BEAT THE SOUTH COUNTY SEA DEVILS 8-4 IN THE SEMIFINALS AND THE POWERFUL WATERTOWN RAPIDS 3-1 IN THE FINALS.  BOTH SEMI AND FINAL WINS WERE PITCHED BACK-TO-BACK BY IRON-LADY RACHEL MILLER, IN A COMMAND PERFORMANCE.  RI WAVES SUMMER SLAM CHAMPIONS PICTURED ABOVE IS STING 18U:  STANDING FROM LEFT:  TAYLOR MYERS, BRI BEVERLY, CAMARYN REYNOLDS, JILL BATICK, JAELYNN POTTER, EMILY NELSON, RACHEL MILLER, HANNAH LEMKE, ANNIKA RYER.  (IN FRONT):  NIKKI MARSH, ALEX BURDICK, MacKENZIE PETERS, JULIE VINCENT.)

STING 16U TEAMS SPRINT OUT OF THE GATE……….

16U BLUE WINS IT ALL IN RHODE ISLAND

IN THEIR SEASON OPENING EVENT ON JUNE 15 & 16, 16U BLUE MADE THEIR IMPACT IN THE “NE IMPACT SUMMER OPENER” IN JOHNSTON, RI, WINNING THE EVENT WITH THREE STRAIGHT DOMINANT SUNDAY VICTORIES.  PICTURED ABOVE ARE COACH GAGE’S CHAMPIONS.  (FROM LEFT) FINELLA SMITH, BELLA WILLIAMS, EMILEY WILSON, VIVIAN PARADIS, SAM FRANCESCHI, VICTORIA GAGE, CHRISTINA LOMBARDI, CAYLEE PARKER, CALLIE TEPER, MAYA CONCEPCION, SARA COLEY, MEGAN HART.