UPCOMING NEWS & GAMES


SATURDAY, JULY 21, 2018


12U GOLD IN USA SOFTBALL SUMMER SPECTACULAR IN MERIDEN, CT


GAME SCHEDULES TBA


14U BLUE IN USA SOFTBALL SUMMER SPECTACULAR IN MERIDEN, CT


GAME SCHEDULES TBA


14U WHITE IN NUTMEG STATE GAMES IN NEW BRITAIN, CT


GAME SCHEDULES TBA


14U SILVER IN NUTMEG STATE GAMES IN NEW BRITAIN, CT


GAME SCHEDULES TBA


16U IN USA SOFTBALL SUMMER SPECTACULAR IN MERIDEN, CT


GAME SCHEDULES TBA


18U IN USA SOFTBALL BRAWL AT THE BEACH IN NEWBURYPORT, MA


10:45 – VS NE HURRICANES (LIT) AT CASHMAN PARK


2:15 – VS CENTRAL MASS XPLOSION AT CASHMAN PARK


5:45 – VS SOUTHERN MAINE FLAMES RED AT CASHMAN PARK



SUNDAY, JULY 22, 2018


SINGLE ELIMINATION CHAMPIONSHIP ROUNDS IN ALL EVENTS.  SCHEDULES BASED ON POOL RESULTS.






SATURDAY, JULY 28, 2018


12U GOLD IN SHORELINE STINGER XI IN GUILFORD, CT


8:30 – VS CT SHOCK AT GUILFORD LAKES SCHOOL


11:50 – VS DIAMOND ZONE AT GUILFORD LAKES SCHOOL


1:30 – VS STING BLUE AT GUILFORD LAKES SCHOOL



12U BLUE IN SHORELINE STINGER XI IN GUILFORD, CT


10:10 – VS CT SHOCK AT GUILFORD LAKES SCHOOL


1:30 – VS STING GOLD AT GUILFORD LAKES SCHOOL


4:50 –  VS. DIAMOND ZONE AT GUILFORD LAKES SCHOOL



14U BLUE (IN 16U) IN SHORELINE STINGER XI


8:30 – VS SEYMOUR TRADITION AT BITTNER PARK (LOWER), GUILFORD


11:50 – VS CT DOMINATORS AT BITTNER PARK (UPPER), GUILFORD


3:10 –  VS. CT RAPIDS AT BITTNER PARK (UPPER), GUILFORD



14U WHITE IN SHORELINE STINGER XI


8:30 – VS BOMBERS BLACK (12U) AT THE MORGAN SCHOOL, CLINTON


10:10 – VS CT HORNETS AT THE MORGAN SCHOOL, CLINTON


3:10 –  VS. NWS ELITE (MA) AT THE MORGAN SCHOOL, CLINTON



14U SILVER IN SHORELINE STINGER XI


8:30 – VS CT MAYHEM AT COGINCHAUG RHS (VARSITY), DURHAM


10:10 – VS CT MIRAGE (DILLON) AT COGINCHAUG RHS (VARSITY), DURHAM


3:10 –  VS. WESTPORT AT COGINCHAUG RHS (VARSITY), DURHAM



16U IN SHORELINE STINGER XI


8:30 – VS CT DOMINATORS AT BITTNER PARK (UPPER), GUILFORD***


10:10 – VS CT RAPIDS AT BITTNER PARK (UPPER), GUILFORD***


3:10 –  VS. DUCHESS DEBS (NY) AT BITTNER PARK (LOWER), GUILFORD***


4:50 – VS. CT BOMBERS (14U) AT BITTNER PARK (LOWER), GUILFORD***


(***FOUR GAMES TO BALANCE FIELD.  WORST RESULT WILL BE THROWN OUT)



18U IN SHORELINE STINGER XI


8:30 – VS CT MIRAGE (PEASE) AT GUILFORD HS (VARSITY), GUILFORD


10:10 – VS DUCHESS DIVAS (ZOLOTAS) (NY) AT GUILFORD HS (VARSITY), GUILFORD


3:10 –  VS. VERMONT STORM AT GUILFORD HS (VARSITY), GUILFORD


 


ED HOBSON – DIRECTOR
65 ORCUTT DRIVE
GUILFORD, CT 06437
(203) 530-3964
hobson01@comcast.net

 

SHORELINE STING 2019 TRYOUTS:  PLEASE CLICK HERE

SHORELINE STINGER XI – CLICK HERE FOR SCHEDULES / RESULTS / SUNDAY BRACKETS

STING FALL LEAGUE INFORMATION & REGISTRATION 


JULY……….STING 14U BLUE GAIN FINALIST FINISHES TWICE IN JULY

 

STING14U BLUE FINISHED AS FINALISTS IN EACH OF THEIR FIRST TWO JULY WEEKENDS.  ABOVE (VERY TOP) THE 14’S DISPLAY THEIR FINALIST AWARDS IN USSSA “FIRECRACKER ON THE FOURTH” IN EAST HARTFORD, CT.  ABOVE (LOWER), THEY ARE PICTURED AS FINALISTS IN THE USA SOFTBALL “JUNGLE JAMBOREE” IN WEST HARTFORD, CT.

JUNE 23 & 24……….STING 10U WINS IN CHESHIRE, 14U GOLD RUNNERS-UP IN 16U CHAMPIONSHIP

STING 10U IN THE WINNER’S CIRCLE IN CHESHIRE

IT IS WITH GREAT PRIDE THAT SHORELINE STING HONOR OUR LITTLEST ONES (STING 10U), WHO WON THEIR FIRST EVENT OF THE YEAR IN THE CHESHIRE FLAMES INVITATIONAL IN CHESHIRE, CT.  GOING 3-0 IN SATURDAY’S POOL PLAY, STING 10U ENTERED SUNDAY AS THE #1 SEED.  STING ONLY ALLOWED ONE RUN ON SUNDAY AND FINISHED THE DAY ANOTHER PERFECT 3-0, BEATING THE #2 SEED MID-HUDSON REBELS (NY) IN THE FINALS!  PITCHER CHRISTINA ANEIRO WON TWO SUNDAY GAMES AND GRACE HALL RECORDED THE OTHER WIN.  ALL PLAYERS CONTRIBUTED OFFENSIVELY OVER THE WEEKEND, WITH ANEIRO HITTING TWO HOME RUNS AND A TRIPLE.  GIOIA SEGUI AND JULIANNA ONOFRIO ALSO GOT BIG HITS.  PICTURED ABOVE WITH THEIR WINNERS TROPHIES ARE (TOP ROW FROM LEFT) COACHES RUBIN ALVAREZ, DAVE ARDITO, HEAD COACH KEITH DURKIN, DEAN VITARISI AND TOM MARTONE.  (SEOND ROW STANDING FROM LEFT) ARE SEGUI, ANEIRO, HALL, AVA RYSZCZYK, ALLIE MARTONE, KALEIGH DURKIN AND ONOFRIO.  (KNEELING FROM LEFT) ELLA MUNSON, ANAI ALVAREZ, EMERSON GOLDEN, LILY ARDITO AND LAUREN VITARISI.

STING 14U GOLD CONTINUES HUGE SPLASH IN 16U DIVISION IN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

STING 14U GOLD CONTINUES TO SOLIDIFY THEIR REPUTATION AS A TRULY ELITE TRAVEL TEAM, FINISHING RUNNERS-UP IN THE 16U BRACKET OF THE CT STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.  PICTURED ABOVE ARE (STANDING FROM LEFT): ERICA PIERCEY, GRACE HARTMANN, HANNA SENERCHIA, JILL BATICK, KAYLA GOODRICH, SOPHIA ANASTASIO AND ABBY CODY.  (SEATED FROM LEFT);  KELLY PRITCHARD, JORDAN CHAMBERLAIN, KAYLA ROSARIO, TORI HEAPHY AND JADA MICONI.


STING PLAYERS SQUARE OFF IN LITTLE LEAGUE COMPETITION

STING 12U BLUE TEAMMATES SQUARE OFF AS COMPETITORS WITH NORTH BRANFORD AND THE ANNEX IN THE LITTLE LEAGUE TOWN ALL-STAR TOURNAMENT.  BOTH PICTURES (FROM LEFT) ARE KILEY MULLINS, LEXI FALCIONI, GABBY BIGIO, MORGAN MODINE, GABBY SENERCHIA, NATALIA LUCIBELLO AND ADRIANA HILLS.


JUNE 16 & 17……….WATERTOWN RAPIDS EVENT HOSTS 16U & 18U

STING 18’S WIN FIVE AND FINISH SECOND IN 14 TEAM FIELD

STING 18U ENTERED SUNDAY AS A FOUR-SEED OUT OF 14 TEAMS COMPETING IN GROWS/RAPIDS SUMMER SWING IN WATERTOWN, CT.  THE 18’S BEGAN THE DAY DEFEATING THE CT BULLETS RED BEHIND TAYLOR MYERS IN THE CIRCLE.  PITCHER ISABEL SICILIANO TOOK CONTROL OF THE NEXT TWO GAMES, BEATING THE CT SEAHAWKS AND AVENGING A SATURDAY LOSS VS. RIDGEFIELD REBELS.  THE GAME WAS PUNCTUATED BY A SOLO HOME RUN BY EMILY NELSON AND A DIVING CATCH AND SNAP THROW TO FIRST BY RIGHT-FIELDER ANNIKA RYER, TO DOUBLE THE RUNNER AND END THE SEMI-FINAL GAME WITH A CRUCIAL DOUBLE PLAY.  UNFORTUNATELY, THE 18’S RAN OUT OF GAS IN THE FOURTH SUNDAY GAME, DROPPING A ONE-RUN CONTEST TO LADY KNIGHTS BLACK.  SICILIANO AND NELSON WERE WINNING PITCHERS ON SATURDAY, WITH OUT-OF-THE-PARK BLASTS BY SICILIANO AND CAITIE CASEY-LEONARD.  PICTURED ABOVE: (STANDING FROM LEFT) BRIANA BEVERLY, GRACE KUCK, HANNAH LEMKE, SICILIANO, CASEY-LEONARD, MEGHAN GILLIS, ALYSSIA JONES AND RYER.  SEATED (FROM LEFT) ALEX BURDICK, MYERS, NELSON AND NIKKI MARSH.

THE TEAM HEADS TO HAGERSTOWN, MD ON THURSDAY, JUNE 21 TO COMPETE IN THE FIRECRACKER COLLEGE SHOWCASE.


STING 16U CELEBRATES FATHER’S DAY IN WATERTOWN

COACH AIKEN’S STING 16U TEAM CELEBRATES FATHER’S DAY (GIRLS PICTURED WITH THEIR SUPPORTIVE DADS) AT THE GROWS/RAPIDS EVENT IN WATERTOWN ON SUNDAY, JUNE 17.  THE 16’S FINISHED WITH A PERFECT 3-0 RECORD ON SATURDAY, GAINING A #2 SEED, BUT LOST IN THE SEMI-FINALS.


JUNE 9 & 10……….WHAT A WEEKEND!  TWO WINS IN EAST HARTFORD AND RUNNERS-UP IN MASS……….

14U GOLD DOMINATES 16U DIVISION IN USSSA “BRING THE HEAT”

EAST HARTFORD:  STING 14U GOLD MOVED UP TO PLAY WITH THE “BIG GIRLS” IN THEIR TRUE SUMMER OPENER IN EAST HARTFORD AND WOUND UP WITH A 3-0 SATURDAY, A 3-0 SUNDAY AND A TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP.  STING KNOCKED OFF THE CAPITAL REGION REIGN (NY) 10-0 IN THE FINAL, BEHIND FIREBALLER, KELLY PRITCHARD IN THE CIRCLE.  OTHER PITCHERS, TORI HEAPHY AND ERICA PIERCEY JOINED WITH PRITCHARD TO GIVE UP ONLY FOUR RUNS TOTAL THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE WEEKEND.  PICTURED ABOVE ARE “BRING THE HEAT” 16U CHAMPS:  (STANDING FROM LEFT) COACH CHRIS PIERCEY, SOPHIA ANASTASIO, KAYLA GOODRICH, KELLY PRITCHARD, TORI HEAPHY, JADA MICONI, JILLIAN BATICK, JORDAN CHAMBERLAIN, COACH RUSS  SENERCHIA.  KNEELING (FROM LEFT) KAYLA ROSARIO, HANNA SENERCHIA, ERICA PIERCEY.  (NOT PICTURED: ABBY CODY, GRACE HARTMANN, MAIRAID “RAIDER” AIKEN.


STING 14U BLUE WINS CHAMPIONSHIP IN EAST HARTFORD

STING 14U BLUE GOT OFF TO A ROCKY START IN “BRING THE HEAT” I4U BRACKET, BUT RIGHTED THE SHIP AND FINISHED WITH A 2-1 SATURDAY AND CLEANED UP ON SUNDAY, WINNING ALL THREE GAMES AND THE CHAMPIONSHIP.  ALL THREE PITCHERS, BELLA HILLS, ERIN DONLAN AND EMA SIGNORE WERE PROLIFIC ALL WEEKEND, IN CONTROLLING THE COMPETITION.  MAGDALENA BARTHEL WENT “YARD” ON SUNDAY AND RYEN WOLCHESKI CAME CLOSE TWICE.  STING BEAT THE CT TIGERS 13-3 IN THE FINALS.  PICTURED ABOVE ARE: (STANDING FROM LEFT) ALEX DUVAL, LAUREN ACKERMANN, MAISSA CASO, ALLIE PETONITO, RYEN WOLCHESKI, BELLA HILLS, ERIN DONLAN.  (KNEELING IN FRONT FROM LEFT):  SOPHIA OUELLET, EMA SIGNORE, MIA DELOUGHERY, MAGDALENA BARTHEL.

STING 12U GOLD RUNNERS UP IN STERLING, MASS

A 3-0 SATURDAY AND #1 SEED WAS TRULY RAREFIED AIR FOR STING 12U GOLD.  THE TEAM HAS HAD LIMITED SUCCESS, BUT IS GETTING BETTER EVERY WEEK.  THEY MANAGED TO WIN THEIR FIRST TWO SUNDAY GAMES, UNTIL LOSING IN THE FINALS, FINISHING RUNNERS-UP IN USA SOFTBALL’S “BATTLE IN THE HIVE”.  PITCHERS KACEY EDWARDS AND ADRIANA PIASCIK LED THE WAY IN THE CIRCLE.  A 5-1 RECORD MADE THE SUMMER WEEKEND DRIVE TO MASS MUCH MORE PLEASANT.  PICTURED ABOVE ARE (TOP FROM LEFT) SYDNEY ROBBINS, COACH MINETTA MURRETT, ADRIANA PIASCIK, KELSIE PIELA, SOPHIA STANGER, SAMI GREEN, KACEY EDWARDS.  (BOTTOM FROM LEFT):  COURTNEY VAUSE, RUBI ESPEJO, ANNE PLUNKETT, LINDSEY ONOFRIO, COACH KATIE HOBSON, COACH KELLEY EDWARDS, (NOT PICTURED, OLIVIA SCHOFIELD).

 

STING 14U WHITE OPENS SEASON WITH EXCELLENCE IN NEW HAMPSHIRE

STING 14U WHITE OPENED THEIR 2018 SEASON IN LAKE CANOBIE, NEW HAMPSHIRE ON JUNE 2 AND 3 WITH A #1 SATURDAY SEED, FINISHING 3-0, WITH ONLY TWO RUNS SURRENDERED.  THEY WON THEIR OPENER ON SUNDAY, BUT UNFORTUNATELY LOST IN THE QUARTER FINALS TO THE EVENTUAL TOURNAMENT WINNER.  COACH GAGE’S TEAM IS COMPRISED OF RETURNING PLAYERS FROM 2017 STING 14U WHITE AND NEW PLAYERS SIGNED LAST SUMMER AND FALL.  THEY FINISHED 4-1 OVERALL IN THEIR INAUGURAL 2018 OUTING.  PICTURED BELOW (FROM LEFT) COLLEEN EDWARDS, SARA COLEY AND VICTORIA GAGE LISTEN TO THE UMPIRES PRE-GAME INSTRUCTIONS.  FARTHER BELOW (FROM LEFT) CATCHER EMILEY WILSON RECEIVES AND PREPARES TO THROW.  (ON THE RIGHT) SAM FRANCESCHI BLOCKS SECOND BASE AND APPLIES THE TAG.

 


STING PLAYERS HONOR CAPTAIN

AFTER THEIR LAST GAME, ELIOT MS, CLINTON, CAPTAIN ALEX DUVAL (STING 14U BLUE) (PICTURED FAR LEFT) IS HONORED BY HER ELIOT 7TH GRADE AND STING 12U GOLD TEAMMATES (FROM LEFT) SYDNEY ROBISON, KACEY EDWARDS AND COURTNEY VAUSE.

THINK PINK!

BOTH STING 12U GOLD AND 12U BLUE TEAMS BOTH DONNED PINK IN SUPPORT OF CANCER RESEARCH AND PREVENTION AT THE STRIKE-OUT CANCER CHARITY EVENT.  ON SATURDAY, THEY ARE PICTURED ABOVE.  THE TWO TEAMS MET ON SUNDAY AND PLAYED NECK-AND-NECK THROUGH THE INTERNATIONAL TIE-BREAKER, WITH 12U BLUE PREVAILING 3-2.


14U BLUE (13 YEAR-OLD COMBO TEAM) NETS EARLY USSSA SEASON SUCCESS

WITH HIGH SCHOOL PLAYERS PROHIBITED FROM TRAVEL PLAY, COACH HILLS ROSTERED ALL 13 YEAR-OLDS FOR THIS SPECIAL 14U TEAM.  THE TEAM PLAYED IN FOUR USSSA EVENTS, FINISHING RUNNERS-UP IN THREE.  THE TEAM IS PICTURED ABOVE: (STANDING FROM LEFT) ALLIE PETONITO, LENA BARTHEL, “QUEEN” VICTORIA GAGE, KENDALL LAMORTE, LAUREN ACKERMANN, MAISSA CASO.   (KNEELING FROM LEFT) ALEX DUVAL, RYEN WOLCHESKI, BELLA HILLS AND HANNA SENERCHIA.


STING PLAYERS MEET IN HIGH SCHOOL PLAY

STING 18U STANDOUTS: GRACE KUCK (DANIEL HAND HS) ABOVE LEFT & TAYLOR MYERS (EAST HAVEN HS) RIGHT.  EAST HAVEN UPSET POWERFUL DANIEL HAND 7-1, BEHIND TAYLOR’S NEAR SHUT OUT.  HAND’S LONE RUN CAME ON GRACE’S SOLO SHOT OVER THE LEFT/CENTER FENCE IN THE LAST INNING.  THE PAIR FOUND A FRIEND, WHO APPEARS IN BETWEEN THEM.


EARLIER IN THE SEASON, NFA AND EAST LYME MET IN AN ECC BATTLE.  STING 18U PLAYERS (FROM LEFT ABOVE) NIKKI MARSH (EAST LYME), JULIE VINCENT (NFA), ISABEL SICILIANO (EAST LYME), ALEX BURDICK (NFA)

STING 14U WHITE PLAYERS (FROM LEFT ABOVE): EMILEY WILSON (OLD SAYBROOK HS), COLLEEN EDWARDS (MORGAN HS), CHRISTINA LOMBARDI (OLD SAYBROOK HS) MEET AFTER THEIR GAME.

WHAT TO DO IN A RAIN DELAY?

STING 16U GOT TOGETHER WITH THE ECLIPSE FROM MASSACHUSETTS AND FOUND A WAY TO EASE THEIR FRUSTRATION DURING A RAIN DELAY.  CLICK ON THE ARROW TO PLAY VIDEO.


SATURDAY MORNING SPORTS SHOW 5:30 – 8:00 AM AND WEEKDAYS 5:30 – 9:00 ON THE “VINNY PENN PROJECT” WELI 960 AM –“THE COACH GEORGE DEMAIO” WILL FEATURE SOFTBALL NEWS AND GUESTS FROM AREA TEAMS. TUNE IN AND STAY IN TOUCH.